NEBEKER, Senior Judge:
[…] Accordingly, we affirm appellant's convictions.
If an armored car crew member employed by an armored car company—
15 U.S.C. § 5902(a)(2) (2006) (emphasis added).
Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 5903 (2006) provides: "This [chapter] shall supersede any provision of State law (or the law of any political subdivision of a State) that is inconsistent with this [chapter]."
For the purposes of this statute, the District of Columbia is referred to as a state. 15 U.S.C. § 5904(3) (2006). ("The term `State' means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia.").
For this same reason, there is no merit to appellant's reliance on this court's language in Arrington v.